Muria, Western

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Jhoria, Mudia, Muria Gondi
Population

400,000 (2000 IICCC).

Location

Chhattisgarh, west Bastar district, Uttar Bastar Kanker, and Narayanpur districts; Maharashtra, Gadchiroli.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Banchapai, Dhanora, Sonapal. 80%–96% intelligibility among dialects, 69%–73% of Eastern Muria [emu], 51%–78% of Far Western Muria [fmu]. No intelligibility of Dandami Maria [daq], Northern Gondi [gno], Southern Gondi [ggo], or Maria [mrr]. Lexical similarity: 72%–80% with Far Western Muria [fmu]; 74%–77% with Eastern Muria [emu].

Language Use

All domains. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 2% (2003 India Church Growth Mission).
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu, traditional religion.