Marfa

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Marba
Population

5,000 (1999 SIL).

Location

Ouaddaï region: Ouara department, south of Abéché.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Not a dialect of Masalit [mls]. Lexical similarity: 63% with Maba [mde], 69% with Karanga [kth], 45% with Masalit [mls].

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], Marba [mpg].

Other Comments

Different from Marba [mpg], which is Chadic.