Chin, Müün

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Cho, K’cho, K’cho Chin, Mindat, Mün, Müün
Population

15,000 (2011).

Location

Chin State: Mindat township; Magway region: Saw and Tilin townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ng’men (Hletlong, Hmong-K’cha, Nitu), Hngiyung. Related to Daai Chin [dao]. The Daai who live close to the Müün understand Müün due to contact.

Typology

SOV; negation is marked before the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya]. Used as L2 by Daai Chin [dao], Kaang Chin [ckn], Rawngtu Chin [weu].

Language Development
Some literacy classes. Dictionary. Bible: 2000–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The ethnonyms Yawdwin, Chinbok, Tsinbok, Chinme, and Chinbe are old colonial names referring to people groups of current south Chin State and neighboring Yaw Valley and not to distinct languages. Christian, Buddhist, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: