Mediak

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
“Dorobo” (pej.), “Ndorobo” (pej.)
Population

5,270 (2000).

Location

Morogoro and Lindi regions.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Limited comprehension of other languages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A distinct language from others called “Dorobo”: Aramanik [aam], Kisankasa [kqh], Mosiro [mwy], Aasax [aas].