Miju-Mishmi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Eastern Mishmi, Geman Dend, Geman Deng, Kaman, Miji, Miju, Mishmi
Population

18,000 in India (2006 Arunachal Tourism). Population total all countries: 18,200.

Location

Arunachal Pradesh, Lohit district, 25 villages, high altitudes of east, upper Lohit and Dau valleys, east of Haguliang, Billong, and Tilai valleys; Assam.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Conflicting reports about Miju-Mishmi similarity to Idu-Mishmi [clk] and Digaro-Mishmi [mhu]. Reportedly intelligible but recorded lexical similarity is too low for this to be possible. Ethnically related, but may not be linguistically similar. Related to Kachin, Chin and Lepcha [lep] languages (Chowdhury 1996). Some linguists believe the language is similar to Jingpho [kac]. Lexical similarity: 7% with Idu-Mishmi [clk], 10% with Digaro-Mishmi [mhu] (IICCC).

Typology

SOV; tonal, 4 tones which are reportedly has a low functional load.

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm], Digaro-Mishmi [mhu], English [eng], Hindi [hin], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 40% for Mishmi (2001 census). Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe, subgroup of Mishmi. Different from the Miji [sjl]. Buddhist, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All