Meramera

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Melamela, Ubili
Population

2,000 (1995 SIL). 100 monolinguals.

Location

East New Britain province: Lolobau island, coast east to Cape Torkoro; West New Britain province: Bialla district, northwest coast to Toriu river and inland.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lolobao.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Moderately vigorous. Some from neighboring groups use it. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Kol [kol], Mengen [mee].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Vernacular school discontinued 2003. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: