Sénoufo, Mamara

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Mamara, Mianka, Minianka, Miniyanka, Minya, Minyanka, Tupiire
Population

738,000 (2000).

Location

Sikasso Region, Koutiala and Yorosso circles; northeast Mopti Region, scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (1982, Decree No. 159 of 19 July, Article 1).

Dialects

Bàjii, Kle Noehmõ, Koloo, Kujaa, Mìjuu, Nafãã, Nejuu, Sõghoo, Suõõ. Reportedly similar to Supyire Senoufo [spp], but intercomprehension difficult.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use Bamanankan [bam].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15% (2013 SIL). Literacy rate in L2: 10% in French [fra], 15% in Bambara [bam] (2013 SIL). Since literacy began in 1998, everyone wants to be called just Mamara or Minyanka. Literacy has unified this group. Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Bamaraga. Traditional religion, Muslim.