Macuna

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Buhagana, Emoa, Ide, Jepa-Matsi, Makuna, Paneroa, Roea, Suroa, Tabotiro Jejea, Umua, Wuhána, Yeba, Yepá-Mahsá
Population

1,000 in Colombia (Civallero 2008). Population total all countries: 1,170.

Location

Vaupes Department, lower Pira-Parana, Apaporis tributaries and Mirití-Paraná.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

OVS.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Tanimuca-Retuarã [tnc], Waimaha [bao].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary. NT: 1989–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All