Mixtec, Santa María Zacatepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mixteco de Santa María Zacatepec, Southern Putla Mixtec, “Tacuate” (pej.), Tu’un Va’a, Zacatepec Mixtec
Population

2,570 (2005 census). No monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: Atotonilco, Las Palmas, Nejapa, Rancho de la Virgen, San Juan Viejo, San Miguel, and Tapanco towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 64% intelligibility of Ixtayutla [vmj], 63% of Jicaltepec [mio] (Pinotepa Nacional Mixtec), 40%–50% of Metlatónoc [mxv], 25%–30% of Yoloxochitl [xty].

Language Use

Vigorous. Some Spanish-speaking merchants can understand Mixtec. All domains. Oral use in local administration, commerce. Some use in primary schools, churches. All ages. Negative attitudes. A few also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Poetry. Grammar. NT: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

About 1,000 working in the United States. Called “Tacuates” by people in the area including Indians, which can be offensive depending on context and other signals. Christian.