Madagascar Sign Language

Print

A language of Madagascar

Alternate Names
Malagasy Sign Language
Population

110,000 (2014 IMB). Estimated 170,000, based on 1% of general population (2014 Rajaonary Theodoric, World Association of Sign Language Interpreters).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Norwegian Sign Language [nsl], but this needs verification.

Language Use

Deaf schools (total communication and bilingual).

Other Comments

5 working sign language interpreters (2014 Rajaonary Theodoric, World Association of Sign Language Interpreters).