Marúbo

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Kaniuá, Marova, Maruba
Population

1,250 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Amazonas state: headwaters of Curuçá, Ipixuna, and Javarí tributaries, near the Peru border; large groups in Atalaia do Norte city; smaller groups in Cruzeiro do Sul city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. No comprehension of Matsés (Mayoruna) [mcf] reported. Possibly intelligible of Panoan Katukína [knt].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Quechua [que] (Crevels 2007), Spanish [spa] (Crevels 2007). Also use Portuguese [por], especially youth (Crevels 2007).

Free Views Left: