Mandja

Print
Alternate Names
Manja, Manza
Population

220,000 (1996).

Location

Nana-Grébizi prefecture: Kaga Bandoro and Mbrès subprefectures; Kémo prefecture: Dekoa and Sibut subprefectures; Ombella-M‘poko prefecture: Damara subprefecture; Ouaka prefecture: Grimari subprefecture; Ouham prefecture: Bouca subprefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Ngbaka-Minangende [nga] of Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.