Narak

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ganja
Population

6,220 (2000 census). 4,350 monolinguals.

Location

Western Highlands Province, Hagen district, middle Jimi river valley near Tabibuga.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Maring [mbw], North Wahgi [whg], and Kandawo [gam].

Typology

SOV; Whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Transfer primer from Tok Pisin. 10% can write Narak. NT: 1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.