Nabak

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Naba, Napa, Wain
Population

16,000 (1994 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: Lae district, Busu river east headwaters. 52 villages, 30 settlements.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Numanggang [nop].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.