Naga Pidgin

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bodo, Kachari Bengali, Naga Creole Assamese, Naga-Assamese, Nagamese
Population

30,000 (Holm 1989).

Location

Nagaland, Kohima district, Dimapur subdivision; Arunachal Pradesh border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

None known. A variety least similar to Assamese [asm] is spoken by the Yimchenger Naga, and varieties most similar to Assamese by the Angami Naga, and around Dimapur and Kohima.

Language Use

L1 for the Kachari in Dimapur area, a small community, and among children of interethnic marriages. Used as L2 by Angami Naga [njm], Chang Naga [nbc], Konyak Naga [nbe], Lotha Naga [njh], Monsang Naga [nmh], Phom Naga [nph], Pochuri Naga [npo], Sakachep [sch], Sangtam Naga [nsa], Southern Rengma Naga [nre], Sumi Naga [nsm], Yimchungru Naga [yim].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools as language of instruction. Taught in secondary schools. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].