Nakanai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nakonai
Population

13,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

East New Britain province: small area in Pomio district, Mamusi-West Pomio RLLG; West New Britain province: Talasea district, especially Hoskins RLLG, and northwest coast, Biala RLLG, 42 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Losa (Auka, Loso), Bileki (Lakalai, Mamuga, Muku), Vere (Tarobi, Vele), Ubae (Babata), Maututu.

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Major language of the Nakanai family. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: