Ngamo

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gamawa, Gamo, Ngamawa
Population

60,000 (1993).

Location

Yobe state: Fika LGA; Gombe state: Nafada-Bajoga LGA: Bauchi state: Darazo LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
Bible portions: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Free Views Left: