Nnam

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ndem
Population

3,000 (1987 O. Asinya).

Location

Cross River State, Ikom and Ogoja LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Other Bakor varieties not intelligible unless acquired. Lexical similarity: 87%–90% with Ekajuk [eka], 65%–67% with Nkem-Nkum [isi], 72% with Abanyom [abm], 58%–61% with Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], 53% with Efutop [ofu].

Language Use

Home, community. All ages. Also use Izii [izz], Nigerian Pidgin [pcm], Nkem-Nkum [isi]. Used as L2 by Abanyom [abm], Nkem-Nkum [isi].

Language Development
English [eng] used in school.