Ncane

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Cane, Nchane, Nchaney, Nchanti, Ntshanti
Population

13,200 (2008 Misaje Council).

Location

North West region: Donga-Mantung division, Misaje subdivision, west of Nkambe, Nkanchi, Nfume, Chunge, Bem, Kibbo, and Mungong villages; Menchum division, Bum subdivision.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mungong (Mungom), Ncane. Member of the Eastern Beboid subgroup. Lexical similarity: 84% with Sari [asj], 88% with Noone [nhu].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; 15 noun classes; content-question word predominantly clause final; clause constituents marked by word order; 18 consonant phonemes, 7 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

Younger people tend to leave village for larger towns for school or work. Home, market, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bum [bmv], Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Cung [cug], English [eng], Hausa [hau], Kemedzung [dmo], Limbum [lmp], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv], Noone [nhu], Sari [asj]. Used as L2 by Bum [bmv], Hausa [hau], Kemedzung [dmo], Mbororo Fulfulde [fuv], Noone [nhu], Sari [asj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 3%. Literacy program started 2011. Schooling is in English [eng]. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.