Chumburung

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Kyongborong, Nchimburu, Nchummuru
Population

69,000 (2004 SIL), increasing. 2,700 Yeji.

Location

A triangular area with Volta lake south, Daka river northwest. Yeji is south of the lake.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Northern Chumburung (Banda), Southern Chumburung (Bejamse, Borae, Chinderi, Gurubi, Lonto), Yeji (Yedji). Reportedly somewhat intelligible with Krache [kye]. Lexical similarity: 77% with the Yeji dialect, 79% with Kplang [kph], 78% with Krache, 69% with Dwang [nnu], 67% with Nawuri [naw] and Gikyode [acd], 60% with Gonja [gjn].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Akan [aka].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 24%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Yeji can read Chumburung material with literacy help. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1985.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.