Ndau

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Chindau, Ndzawu, Njao, Sofala, Southeast Shona
Population

500,000 in Mozambique (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 1,300,000.

Location

Sofala and Manica provinces: south of Beira; Inhambane and Gaza provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Dispersed).

Dialects

Ndau (Cindau), Shanga (Changa, Chichanga, Chisenji, Chixanga, Cimashanga, Mashanga, Senji, Xanga), Danda (Cidanda, Cindanda, Ndanda, Vadanda, Watande), Dondo (Chibabava, Cidondo, Wadondo), Gova (Cigova). Divergent from Union Shona [sna]. Danda and Ndanda may be the same language. Ndau (Gova) [sna] in Mozambique is more similar to Ndau, but in Zambia and Zimbabwe, Ndau is more similar to the Korekore dialect of Shona. Lexical similarity: 92% between Danda and Dondo dialects, 85% between Dondo and Shanga dialects; 74%–81% between Ndau dialects and Manyika [mxc].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Sena [seh].

Language Development
Bible: 1985–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Other geographical or ethnic names: Dzika, Hijo, Buzi (Buji), Tomboji, and Mukwilo. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: