Ndengereko

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kindengereko, Kingengereko, Ndengeleko
Population

72,000 (Ström 2013).

Location

Pwani Region, east Songea district, central coast, south of Zaramo [zaj], north of Rufiji [rui] language areas; some in Morogoro Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].