Ndut

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Ndoute
Population

38,600 (2007).

Location

West central, northwest of Thiès.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. 32% intelligibility of Palor [fap]. Lexical similarity: 84% with Palor [fap]; 68% with Saafi-Saafi [sav], Noon [snf], and Lehar [cae]; 22% with Serer-Sine [srr].

Typology

SVO; nontonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Laalaa [cae], Saafi-Saafi [sav], Wolof [wol].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 3%. Active cultural association involved in literacy and literature production. Radio programs. Bible portions: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Often identified by themselves and the majority population as Serer, a widely used name for a cultural or linguistic group which includes the Serer-Sine language and the 5 Cangin languages. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.