Nduga

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Dauwa, Dawa, Ndauwa, Ndugwa, Pesecham, Pesechem, Pesegem
Population

10,000 (1985 M. Owen).

Location

Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Tiom, central highlands, south of high ranges, south of Western Dani, north of Asmat. Scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hitadipa Nduga, Sinak Nduga.

Language Use

Also use Damal [uhn], Indonesian [ind], Moni [mnz].

Language Development
NT: 1984.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.