Lutos

Print
Alternate Names
Ruto
Population

17,000 in Central African Republic (1996). Population total all countries: 18,980.

Location

Bamingui-Bangoran Prefecture, Ndélé subprefecture; Gribingui Prefecture, Kaga Bandoro subprefecture; Ouham Prefecture, Kabo subprefecture.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Konga, Lutos (Louto, Luto, Rito, Routo, Ruto), Nduga (Ngougua), Nduka (Ndouka, Ndoukwa), Wada (Wad). Lutos dialect in Chad; Ruto and Nduka dialects in Central African Republic. Not intelligible of Sar [mwm] or Ngambay [sba].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All