Nefamese

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Arunamese
Population

Population unknown. May be replaced by Hindi [hin] (2006 Y. Modi).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Formerly a lingua franca of Arunachal Pradesh. Used as L2 by Apatani [apt], Bugun [bgg], Zakhring [zkr].