Nengone

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Iwatenu, Mare, Pene Nengone
Population

8,720 (2009 census), increasing. 53% live in greater Nouméa.

Location

Loyalty Islands, Mare and Tiga.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Iwateno (Iwatenu) is a register of respect; Egesho is a joking or insulting register.

Typology

Word order depends on tense.

Language Use

Vigorous. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Taught at secondary and junior college levels and various other schools. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1903.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.