Äiwoo

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Aïwo, Ayiwo, Gnivo, Lomlom, Naaude, Nifilole, Nivo, Reef Islands, Reefs
Population

8,400 (1999 SIL), increasing.

Location

Temotu Province, Santa Cruz Islands, primarily the Reef islands: Lomlom Fenualoa, Nibanga Nede, and Nibanga Temaa. Many villages scattered along the north coast of Santa Cruz, and Honiara.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

OVS.

Language Use

Vigorous. Religious services, commerce. All ages. Positive attitudes. Good speakers respected, Pijin borrowings disliked. A few also speak English [eng]. Also use Pijin [pis], Vaeakau-Taumako [piv]. Used as L2 by Vaeakau-Taumako [piv].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Low. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Orthography not standardized so few readers. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Radio programs. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.