Nafaanra

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Banda, Dzama, Gambo, Nafaara, Nafana, Pantera-Fantera
Population

61,000 in Ghana (2003 GILLBT), increasing.

Location

West border, east of Bondoukou.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Fantera, Pantera.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives before noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question word initial; word order distinguishes subject, object, indirect object; ergativity; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVV; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Akan [aka]. Used as L2 by Dompo [doy].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar. NT: 1984–2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1975.

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Banda, Banafo, or Nafana. Traditional religion.