Mfumte

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Nfumte
Population

24,700 (1982 SIL).

Location

North West Region, Donga-Mantung division, Nwa subdivision, Mfumte canton north of Nwa and east of Nkambe. 16 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bang, Jui, Koffa (Kofa), Kom, Lus, Manang, Mbah, Mballa, Mbat, Mbibji.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Home. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy classes in 1 village (2011).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.