Ngbaka

Print
Alternate Names
Ngbaka Gbaya, Ngbaka Minagende
Population

1,010,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo (2000). 600,000 monolinguals. Total users in all countries: 1,016,650.

Location

Equateur province: Gemena territory area. 850 villages.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Dialect differences are minor. Related to Gbaya languages of Central African Republic and Cameroon.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Lingala [lin]. A few also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Gilima [gix], Mbandja [zmz], Mono [mnh], Ngbundu [nuu].

Language Development
Possibly 150,000 read Ngbaka; 100,000 can write it. Taught in primary schools. Bible: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ngbaka is a different language from Ngbaka Ma’bo [nbm]. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: