A language of South Africa

Alternate Names
‡Khomani, Nghuki, Ng’uki

12 (2005 N. Crawhall), decreasing. Ethnic population: 500 (1998 N. Crawhall).


Northern Cape province: Mgcawu district; Askham area, at Andriesvale, Witdraai, Olifantshoek, Upington, and other villages.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).


||Ng!ke (||Ng, |Ing|ke, Ng||-|e), |’Auni, N|u. Reportedly similar to |Xam [xam].

Language Use

Older adults. Mixed attitudes. Concerned that N|u is dying out. Youth have strong loyalty to Khoekhoe [naq], not shared by N|u speakers. Also use Afrikaans [afr] fluently. Also use Khoekhoe [naq] fluently.

Language Development
Literacy is in Afrikaans.
Other Comments

‡Khomani’ is the ethnic group name. Ng’uki is an incorrect name. The |’Auni dialect has no remaining speakers. Christian, traditional religion.