Ngwo

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Ngwaw
Population

22,000 (2004 SIL).

Location

North West Region, Momo division, Njikwa subdivision.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bako, Banya, Basa (Bassa), Ikweri (Ekperi), Konda, Ngwo (Miguhni, Nguni, Ngunu, Ngwaw), Okorobi, Zang.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].