Ngoni

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Angoni, Chingoni, Kingoni, Kisutu, Sutu
Population

170,000 in Tanzania (1987). Population total all countries: 223,000.

Location

South central, Ruvuma Region, south of Songea. Also in Mozambique.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Different from Ngoni which is an alternate name for Zulu [zul], Ngoni dialect of Nsenga [nse], Ngoni dialect of Tumbuka [tum]. Not related to Ngoni [nya] of Malawi. Lexical similarity: low percentage with Zulu [zul].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1891–2012.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Formerly spoke Zulu [zul]. The Ngoni in Malawi do not speak Ngoni, but all speak Chichewa [nya] as L1.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All