Tibea

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Djanti, Minjanti, Ngayaba, Njanti, Nyabea, Zangnte
Population

1,400 (1992 SIL).

Location

Center Region, Mbam and Inoubou divisions, extreme north Ngoro subdivision, northeast of Bafia. 3 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Younger speakers may also use French [fra].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].