Nahuatl, Zacatlán-Ahuacatlán-Tepetzintla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Ahuacatlán and Tepetzintla, Ahuacatlán y Tepetzintla, Aztec of Zacatlán, Náhuatl de Zacatlán, Tenango Nahuatl
Population

17,100 (2007 SIL).

Location

Ahuacatlán, Chachayohquila, Cuacuila, Cuacuilco, Cualtepec Ixquihuacán, San Miguel Tenango, Santa Catarina Omitlán, Tenantitla, Tepetzintla, Tetelatzingo, Tlalitzlipa, Xochitlasco, Xonotla, Yehuala, Zacatlán north of Puebla City, Zoquitla.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Zacatlán-Ahuacatlán-Tepetzintla Nahuatl, Tlalitzlipa Nahuatl. Reportedly most similar to Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl [npl], 50%–60% intelligibility of Sierra Negra Nahuatl [nsu] and Northern Puebla Nahuatl [ncj], 80%–90% of Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl [npl], 80% of Orizaba Nahuatl [nlv]. The Tlalitzlipa dialect 77% inherent intelligibility of Tlaxpanaloya [ncj] (Northern Puebla), 58% of Macuilocatl [nhw] (Western Huasteca Nahuatl), 41% of Tatóscac [azz] (Highland Puebla).

Language Use

All ages. Mixed attitudes. Most also use Spanish [spa], but more comfortable in Nahuatl.

Language Development
NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: