Nahuatl, Isthmus-Cosoleacaque

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Cosoleacaque Aztec, Náhuatl del Istmo-Cosoleacaque
Population

5,140 (1990 census). 10 monolinguals.

Location

Veracruz, Cosoleacaque, Oteapan, Jáltipan de Morelos, Hidalgotitlán, and Soconusco.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. 84% intelligibility of Pajapan [nhp], 83% of Mecayapan [nhx], 46% of Xoteapan (Cosoleacaque) [nhk]. No intelligibility of Pipil [ppl] of El Salvador.

Language Use

Most monolinguals are older adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].