Nahuatl, Huaxcaleca

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Huaxcaleca Aztec, Náhuatl de Chichiquila
Population

7,000 (1990 census). 55 monolinguals.

Location

Puebla, Chichiquila and Chilchotla towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. 87% intelligibility of Highland Puebla Nahuatl [azz], 85% of Orizaba Nahuatl [nlv].

Language Use

12 municipalities no longer have speakers. Mainly older adults.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].