Naro

Print

A language of Botswana

Alternate Names
||Ai||e, ||Ai||en, ||Aikwe, ||Aisan, |Aikwe, Nharo, Nharon, Nhauru, Nhaurun
Population

10,000 in Botswana (2004 R. Cook). Population total all countries: 14,000. L2 users: Speakers of other Khoisan languages in Ghanzi District.

Location

Ghanzi District, Ghanzi, Bere, Dekar, East Hanahai, West Hanahai, Kuke, New Kanagas, Tshobokwane, Makunda, Grootelaagte, Karakobis, Kanagas, Charles Hill, and commercial farms.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

!Gingkwe, |Amkwe, |Anekwe, G!inkwe, G!okwe, N|hai-Ntse’e (N||hai, Ts’ao), Qabekhoe (!Kabbakwe, Qabekho), Ts’aokhoe (Tsaokhwe, Tsaukwe), Tserekwe, Tsorokwe.

Language Use

Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by !Xóõ [nmn], ||Gana [gnk], |Gwi [gwj], ‡Kx’au||’ein [aue].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15–29 years 70% Tswana [tsn], 15% English; 30–54 years 10% Tswana 2% English; 55 and older 2% Tswana, 0% English. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All