Nahuatl, Ometepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Ometepec Aztec
Population

430 (1990 census).

Location

South Guerrero, Arcelia, Acatepec, Quetzalapa de Azoyú, Rancho de Cuananchinicha, and El Carmen; Oaxaca, Juxtlahuaca district, Cruz Alta and San Vicente Piñas; Putla district, Concepción Guerrero.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. May be 3 separate languages.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].