Nyiha, Tanzania

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ishinyiha, Isinyixa, Kinyiha, Nyika, Nyixa, Shinyiha
Population

306,000 in Tanzania (1987), increasing. Population total all countries: 662,000.

Location

Mbeya Region, Mbozi district, Lake Rukwa south and west. Also in Zambia (Nyiha).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mbozi, Sumbawanga. Similar to Lambya [lai] and Malila [mgq]. Lexical similarity: 67% with Nyika, Tanzania [nkt]; 74% with Malila [mgq]; 71% with Safwa [sbk] (Roth 2011).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; noun classes; verbal affixation for subject, object, tense, aspect, mood and derivation; 34 consonant phonemes; 10 vowel phonemes; tonal

Language Use

Most domains except education, government. All ages. Very positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. SIL has transition literacy work (Swahili to Nyiha). Grammar. NT: 1913–1966.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Different from Nyika [nyf] (Kigiryama) of Kenya. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All