Nimo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nimo-Wasawai
Population

350 (1998 NTM).

Location

East Sepik Province, Nimo, Wasuai, Didipas, Uburu, Yuwaitri, Fowiom, Uwawi, Wamwiu, Binuto, and Arakau villages. Southeast of Ama [amm] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 71% with Nakwi [nax].

Language Development
NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Village locations change frequently. Acculturation slight.