Ndonde Hamba

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Chindonde, Chindonde Hamba, Ishiwanda, Kidonde, Kimawanda, Kindonde Hamba, Mawanda, Ndomde, Ndonde, Wanda
Population

10,000 (2002 PBT).

Location

Lindi region: Nachingwea district, Kilimarondo division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Shifting to Swahili [swh]. Also use Makhuwa-Meetto [mgh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Similar to Mwera [mjh]. Extensive borrowing from Ngindo [nnq]. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.