Naga, Lotha

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chizima, Choimi, Hlota, Kyong, Lhota, Lotha, Lutha, Miklai, Tsindir, Tsontsii
Population

170,000 (2001 census).

Location

Nagaland, west central, Wokha district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kyo, Kyon, Kyong, Kyou, Live, Ndreng, Tsontsu.

Language Use

Also use Naga Pidgin [nag].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: High. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1967–2000.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.