Naga, Angami

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Angamis, Gnamei, Monr, Ngami, Tendydie, Tsanglo, Tsoghami, Tsugumi
Population

132,000 (2001 census).

Location

West Nagaland, Kohima district; Manipur; Maharashtra.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Trade language used by about 30,000 Naga of other groups.

Dialects

Chakroma (Western Angami), Dzuna, Kehena, Khonoma, Mima, Mozome, Nali, Tengima (Kohima). Tengima (Kohima) dialect is standard. Naga Chokri and Naga Khezha are eastern Angami groups with their own dialects. 2 southern varieties (Viswemal, Jakhama) are not intelligible with dialects listed. Tenyidie is an umbrella term for all the dialects spoken by the Angami people.

Typology

SOV; numerals after head nouns; postpositions; tonal.

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hindi [hin], Naga Pidgin [nag]. Used as L2 by Chokri Naga [nri], Khezha Naga [nkh], Sumi Naga [nsm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 86% (2001 census). Literacy rate in L2: 86% (2001 census). Most youth read Angami. Literacy among older people is lower. Taught in primary schools. Magazines. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1970.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.