Nkoya

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Shinkoya
Population

36,200 (2010 census). 1,190 Mashasha, 35,000 Nkoya (2010 census).

Location

Western and Southern provinces, Mankoya area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lukolwe (Kolwe), Lushangi, Mbowela (Mbwela, Mbwera, Shimbwera), Nkoya, Shasha (Mashasha).

Language Use

Home, traditional ceremonies, community. Also use Lozi [loz].

Language Development
NT: 1936–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].