Duke

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Kolombangara, Ndughore, Nduke
Population

2,310 (1999 SIL).

Location

Western province: Kolombangara island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Lungga [lga] and Roviana [rug].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use English [eng], Marovo [mvo], Pijin [pis], Roviana [rug].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 40% fluently, 60% haltingly. Motivation for literacy high. Prefer to read English [eng] more than Pijin.
Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: