Asmat, North

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Keenok
Population

1,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Papua Province, Merauke regency, Sawa-Erma subdistrict. Near Pater Le Cocq river headwaters west to Unir river east to the foothills.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.