Ngombale

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamileke-Ngombale
Population

45,000 (1993 SIL), increasing.

Location

West region: Bamboutos division, north Mbouda subdivision, northwest of Mbouda.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Babadjou (Basso, Nchobela), Bamessingue (Bassing).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Many also use French [fra], especially young people. Many also use Ngiemboon [nnh], especially adults. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Ngomba [jgo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 2%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Mostly women and children are literate in L1. Poetry.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: