Dutch

Print

A language of Netherlands

Alternate Names
Hollands, Nederlands
Population

15,700,000 in Netherlands (ELDIA 2012). Population total all countries: 21,944,690.

Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Northern North Hollandish (Westfries). Belgian variety of Dutch (not Vlaams [vls]) only slightly different from that of the Netherlands.

Typology

No dominant word order.

Language Use

Most speakers of other languages are also fluent in Dutch. 13,920,000 also use English [eng]. 4,640,000 also use French [fra]. 11,200,000 also use Standard German [deu].

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1522–2004.
Writing

Braille script [Brai], used since 1951. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All